Sports & Competitions
Student Name - Kunal Gautam (Class - 11th)
Event Name - T-Zing with Times(T-shirt painting competition 2013-14)
Organized By - The Times Of India
Won - 1st prize
Date - 29th Nov, 2013
Participants were - DPS Indirapuram, DPS Noida, DPS Greater Noida, Somerville Noida, Somerville Greater Noida, Marigold Public School, Noida etc.


NAO ASTRONOMY OLYMPIAD was conducted on 25-Jul-2013 and under the guidance of Ms. JANAKI POTHIRAJ (Teacher) the following students have qualified for National Level Exam as a step towards ‘JOURNEY TO NASA’

Sl. No. Name Medal
1 Mohit Giri Gold
2 Lakshay Teotia Silver
3 Manish Bhati Bronze
4 Megha Sharma Gold
5 Lalit Sharma Silver
6 Indu Kumari Bronze
7 Vipin Kumar Kanojia Gold
8 Agamya Yadav Gold
9 Anukool Dwivedi Gold
10 Abheet Rawal Gold
11 Megha Rawat Silver
12 Sangeeta Choudhary Bronze
13 Amit Giri Gold
14 Rahul Srivastava Silver
15 Deepanshu Yadav Silver
16 Akash Pandey Bronze
17 Mansi Sharma Gold
18 Sarthak Tiwari Silver
19 Pratima Bronze
20 Tarun Mishra Gold
21 Vishu Chauhan Gold
22 Utkarsh Bhati Gold
23 Piyush Srivastav Silver
24 Nishant Sharma Silver
25 Saurabh Singh Silver
26 Rajat Kumar Bronze

Akash Bansal :-Student of Class 12 also honoured with the cheque of Rs 21000 for being selected by the Indian Olympic Association for International Roll Ball Skating Championship going to held at Dhaka, Bangladesh.


  • 4th Mini National Roll Ball Championship
    Medhavi Mangal of class 8th B secured 2nd place in the 4th Mini National Roll Championship for Boys/Girls , held at Petit Seminar Hr. Sec. School (primary sec) Uppallam, Pondicherry from 27th to 29th December, 2011.



  • Raju Rai of Class 11B won the title of "BEST GOAL KEEPER" for the Football Match played in the Aster Sports Carnival 2012






  • Aster Public School, Greater Noida Football Team was the "Runner Up" in the Aster Sports Carnival 2012 taking the prize by Honourable Mr. H.S. Sharma, Mr. V.K. Sharma and Mr. Sunil Kumar Saxena.
    Captain - Rajneesh Bhati (Class-12C)
    Goal keeper - Raju Rai(Class-11B)



  • Medhavi Mangal of class 7-B won the 1st Prize in the Dance Competition organized in Mumbai.






  • Ankita Srivastava of Class 11-A won the Prize and Title of "STUDENT OF THE YEAR" by NIE(News paper in Education).






  • Rishika Singh of Class 11-A won the Prize and Title of "STUDENT OF THE YEAR" by NIE(News paper in Education).






 
  • Neetu Kapasia of Class 11-C won the 2nd Prize"Under 19 Long Jump" in Aster Sports Carnival 2012.






  • Apart from the school curricular and co-curricular activities, students participated in Football Matches organized by Goodwin Public School, Meerut wherein the students played up to semifinal round.


  • Dharma Public School, Greater Noida organized a Basketball Match for girls. The girls played up to quarter final round.


  • Ryan International School, Greater Noida, organized a Mini Marathon on the occasion of Children’s Day and the school fetched a Gold Medal.


  • Jaypee Sports Complex, Greater Noida organized Table Tennis Tournament, wherein one player reached the semi final stage.


  • Apart from these, our students also participated in Football matches organized by W.C. Somerville Memorial Football Tournament 2009, Greater Noida, Badminton competition by Jaypee Sports Complex, Greater Noida and Basketball by St. Joseph School, Greater Noida.


  • Summer Camp: The school organized a summer camp in which practical training and coaching was provided in different games such as Cricket, Track and Field, Football, Yoga and Basketball. Students were greatly enriched by this summer camp and developed a feeling of responsibility, team work, caring and sharing.


  • It is a matter of pride not only for us in Aster, but for the whole district of Gautam Buddha Nagar that two of our students, namely, Salman Saifi of Class VI-B and Farman Saifi of Class VIII-B are selected for an International event to be organized by ‘Japan Karate Federation’ from 23th to 28th June 2010. They have also been won various awards such as: -

VENUE Date of Competition ACHIEVEMENTS
Salman Saifi (11 – 12 age group):
YMCA, Nizamuddin 13th December 2009 Gold Medal (Best Fighting Award)
IBM, Noida 23th October 2009 Gold Medal (Best Fighting Award)
Oxford Public School 6th February 2010 Gold Medal (Best Fighting Award)
Farman Saifi (13 – 14 age group):
YMCA, Nizamuddin 13th December 2009 Gold Medal
IBM, Noida 23th October 2009 Gold Medal
Oxford Public School 6th February 2010 Silver Medal